How to Apply for In Demand Occupations in Australia

0

Australia is an incredibly advanced country that offers tremendous job and career options to the skilled and talented overseas immigrants. It also takes pride on its most organized and well structured point based immigration system, which indeed is the base of its economic immigration.

If you want to immigrate to Australia after securing a relevant Skilled Visa, you need to apply for the highly in demand occupations in Australia. It’s in fact, a fundamental step to immigrate to Australia as skilled immigrant. So, let’s find out

How to Apply for In Demand Occupations in Australia

If you are applying for the visa in Australia, the first step would be to check whether your occupation reflects in any of Australia’s in demand occupations’ lists, i.e. SOL or CSOL. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) releases the Skilled Occupation Lists every year to invite the applications for the occupations, which need overseas skilled workers.

  • Skilled Occupation List (SOL)

The Skilled Occupation list is the list of highly in-demand occupations in Australia. It works as a crucial part of Australia’s point-based immigration. If you are applying for the non-sponsored visas, i.e. Subclass 189, Subclass 485 visa, etc. you need to select an occupation from the SOL.

  • Consolidated Sponsored Occupation List (CSOL)

The CSOL is the list of consolidated occupations in certain Australian states and territories. In case you are applying for any state or employer-sponsored visa, i.e. Subclass 190, Subclass 186, Subclass 457 visa, etc. you need to choose an occupation from CSOL.

Different states in Australia also have their own Skilled Occupation Lists. Hence, if you are looking for the state nomination, you can refer to the separate skilled occupation lists of that Australian state.

Process to follow after choosing an Occupation

Once you have selected an occupation from any of the above occupation lists, you need to submit EOI (Expression of Interest) in the SkillSelect online system of Australia. The SkillSelect registers your details and provides the points for the key factors, i.e. English language skills, age, work experience, qualification, etc. Your point score should be minimum 60 points to qualify. If your submitted EOI is considered for the visa, you will get the invitation to apply for the same.

What are the key Requirements for Australian visa?

  • Apply in the point-based system of Australia and secure minimum qualifying marks
  • Arrange the IELTS test result score to prove English language proficiency
  • Obtain positive Skill Assessment from a relevant authority.
  • Meet the basic criteria of applied skilled visa

You may coordinate with a reliable immigration consultancy service to get key assistance to follow the point-based immigration system of Australia.

Get in touch with Visas Avenue for complete help in Visa and Immigration Process

The Visas Avenue is the prominent and registered immigration consultancy service that has years of experience dealing in Australia Immigration. This is the reason that a huge number of visa aspirants every year opt for Visas Avenue consultancy and consequently, secure their desired visas in time.

Call the experts at Visas Avenue on contact nos. 011-48447777 (Delhi), 080-46668222 (Bangalore), or 040-42467777 (Hyderabad). You may also send your queries with regards to Visa and immigration process at email id – info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.