How to Apply for a Partner Visa to Australia from India?

4

You must be wondering as to how come lot of people immigrating to overseas countries these days. Well, as you can see, with the advent of technology and internet, the career pathways have become diverse and void for the people. The young and talented individuals want to explore their career horizons beyond India. The countries like, Australia, Canada, UK and USA etc. are the top destinations for the people from India to immigrate to and find the job opportunities. Australia in particular is a dream destination for lots of young and talented individuals.

Click the Free Assessment form here for inclusive Australia Immigration Process Assistance

Why people apply for Partner Visas in huge number these days?

If you are thinking as to why so many people immigrating on partner visas to Australia, follow the upcoming reasons. Today, thousands of people from India immigrate to Australia, searching success and opportunities in Australia. And once they are well settled they sponsor their partners or family members as well to Australia. You will find plenty of Indian Communities in Australia and the number is growing every year. Australia receives plenty of family or partner visa applications every year from India.

What is an Australian Partner Visa?

An Australian Partner Visa (subclasses 820 and 801) allows you to immigrate to and live in Australia, if you are a spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or an eligible New Zealand citizen. However, you both need to be in a true and ongoing relationship. If you are married, your marriage must be valid as per Australian law. And if you are de facto partners, you must be in de facto relationship for at least 12 months. You need to be sponsored by your partner in Australia for this particular visa.

Partner Visa subclass 820 Vs subclass 801

You first apply for the Partner visa subclass 820 to move to Australia. After the two years in Australia on subclass 820 visa, your profile will be assessed to issue a Permanent Partner visa subclass 801 in your name, which is a permanent residency visa in Australia.

What are the key Requirements to apply for Australian Partner visa?

Below are the key requirements of the Partner visa:

  • You need to be a spouse or de facto partner of a
  • Citizen of Australia
  • Permanent Resident of Australia
  • eligible New Zealand Citizen
  • You both must be 18 years or above
  • Your partner in Australia need to sponsor you
  • If you are applying as spouse, your marriage must be valid as per Australian Law.
  • If you are applying as a de facto partner, you both must be in de facto relationship for at least 12 months.
  • Your relationship is genuine and ongoing
  • You must pass health and character criteria.

How to apply for a Partner Visa to Australia from India?

You can apply for the partner visa through online or by post application. You can create an ImmiAccount to apply online for the same. You need to attach all the essential documents along with the application. To know the complete details about the application process and requirement documents you can call the immigration expert for Australia at contact nos. 011-48447777 (Delhi) or 080-46668222 (Bangalore).

You can also fill the free assessment form available to get your profile assessed by the expert and receive the call from him with all the key details about your Partner visa to Australia. You can also send your enquiries or queries about the Partner visa at info@visasavenue.com. The Visas Avenue Immigration is the leading immigration consultancy service in India for Australia.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

You might also like More from author

4 Comments

  1. Jaspreet singh says

    Sir, my wife want to apply for spouse visa as i am living in India but our marriage is only 6months old .we have genuine relationship .can we apply for this visa in australia…my wife have done M.sc in mathematics pls rply soon

    1. Visas Avenue says

      Hello Jaspreet, Thanks For connecting with us. For Details Please Share your Updated CV:adarsh.mishra@visasavenue.com or enquiry@visasavenue.com

  2. Milan says

    M married for an year…. I want to persue for masters course in nursing in australia…. I want to apply along with my husband…. Pls tell me d requirements….. Is it necessary dat my partner shd b a graduate too

    1. Visas Avenue says

      Dear Milan
      Thank you for your query, if you are interested in any immigration program or visa category, we request you to forward your queries to enquiry@visasavenue.com.
      However, Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.
      Regards,
      Visas Avenue Team

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.