How can I Bring my Spouse to Canada?

0

Are you a citizen or permanent resident of Canada, looking to find a way to bring your partner as well to Canada?

You can surely bring your non-Canadian partner to the maple leaf country, where he/she can also obtain permanent residency status. This spouse or partner sponsorship is the part of Family sponsorship program of Canada. However, there are few guidelines and conditions, which you must meet as a sponsor in order to bring your partner to Canada.

This article will certainly answer most of your questions with regard to the process of sponsoring your spouse to Canada and relevant visa programs, etc.

Spousal Sponsorship Program of Canada

Canada is an immigrant-friendly country that has got a smooth process and guidelines in place for family reunification.

The liberal government of Canada has eased the spousal sponsorship process and requirement in the last few years in the interest of the immigrants in Canada.

Having said that you must know and follow the existing process and meet the criteria to be able to sponsor your spouse or partner to Canada.

Who is eligible to sponsor their spouse, partner or child?

You can sponsor your spouse, partner or dependent child if:

  • You are minimum 18 years old
  • You are a Canadian citizen, a permanent resident of Canada, or a person registered in Canada as an Indian under the Canadian Indian Act
    • In case, you are a Canadian citizen living outside Canada, you need to show that you plan to live in Canada when the persons you want to sponsor become permanent residents.
    • You won’t be able to sponsor someone if you are a permanent resident living outside Canada.
  • You can prove that you are not receiving social assistance for reasons other than a disability
  • You can provide for the basic needs of any persons (i.e. spouse or partner here) you want to sponsor

Processing Time of Canada Spouse visa

If you are applying for the Spouse Visa in Canada, you may need to provide biometrics with your application. This processing time of spousal visa includes:

  • the time you need to give your biometrics
  • the assessment of the sponsor and the person being sponsored
  • the time we need to make sure you meet eligibility requirements

Though the processing of Spouse category visa usually takes about 12 months, however, it may vary based on the following:

  • the type of application submitted
  • if the application is complete
  • how quickly we expect to process applications we’ve already received
  • how easily we can verify your information
  • how long you take to respond to any requests or concerns
  • other factors

Who you can sponsor?

You can sponsor your spouse, common-law partner, conjugal partner or dependent children.

  • Your spouse

Your spouse can be either sex and should be:

  • legally married to you
  • Minimum 18 years old
  • Your common-law partner

Your common-law partner:

  • Not legally married to you
  • can be either sex
  • is minimum 18 years old
  • has been living with you for at least 12 successive months, meaning you’ve been living together continuously for 1 year in a conjugal relationship, without any long periods apart
    • Any time spent away from each other should have been
      • short
      • temporary

If you or your common-law partner wants to end the relationship, you require giving proof of your common-law relationship.

  • Your conjugal partner

Your conjugal partner:

  • isn’t legally married to you or in a common-law relationship with you
  • can be either sex
  • is at least 18 years old
  • has been in a relationship with you for at least 1 year
  • lives outside Canada
  • can’t live with you in their country of residence or marry you because of significant legal and immigration reasons such as
    • their marital status (for example, they’re still married to someone else in a country where divorce isn’t possible)
    • their sexual orientation (for example, you are in a same-sex relationship, and same-sex relationships are not accepted, or same-sex marriage is illegal where they live),
    • persecution (for example, your relationship is between different religious groups which is not accepted and they may be punished legally or socially)

You require providing proof that you could not live together or get married in your conjugal partner’s country (for example, proof of refused long-term stays in each other’s country).

What is Sponsorship Fee?

The fee to sponsor your spouse or partner is $CAN 1,040, which includes the following:

  • Sponsorship fee ($75),
  • Principal applicant processing fee ($475) and
  • Right of permanent residence fee ($490)

Do you need a Visa Consultant to apply for a Spouse visa?

There are various other aspects and requirements to be considered when you are applying for a Spousal visa, i.e. Eligibility criteria for sponsor, inadmissibility conditions, stepwise process to apply, financial status checks, etc.

Hence, to deal with all such procedural aspects, it is advised to take the services of a genuine and registered Canada immigration consultant. Visas Avenue is one such prominent and trusted Consultancy service for Canada immigration with an outstanding success rate for visa approvals.

Apply for Spouse visa through the help of Visa Expert- Call Visas Avenue now

If you are applying for immigration to Canada on a spouse visa, you may coordinate with a certified immigration visa and immigration expert at Visas Avenue for Complete process assistance. Visas Avenue is a trusted Immigration Advisor & Consultant for Canada immigration.

It is associated with ICCRC Member to offer professional advice, assistance, and support to the people applying for the visa in Canada.

To prepare your immigration file and start the immigration process at earliest, you may call Visas Avenue migration experts on Toll-Free Number- 78-18-000-777. Moreover, to get your eligibility checked and subsequently, receive a call from the expert, you may fill the free assessment form.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.