A few Key Tips for the International Students Seeking PR or Citizenship in Canada via Study Permit


Today, millions of people across the planet aspire to get the permanent residency or citizenship in Canada. However, a few lucky ones only get selected for the Canadian visa, out of the thousands of applicants. If you are looking for one of the easiest routes for Canadian PR and citizenship, let’s find out how you can get it via study permit.

Canada every year invites and welcomes more than one lac, foreign students, to get enrolled in studies. The international students come here and get enrolled in the top universities of Canada in view of learning, French and English language, gaining international experience, or getting PR in Canada later on.

Click the Free Assessment form here for inclusive Canada Immigration Process Assistance

How to Get PR or Citizenship in Canada via Study Permit?

If you have gained enough experience in Canada on Study permit, you can apply for permanent residency visa under Canadian Experience Class (CEC) stream of Express Entry system. Moreover, international students can also apply for citizenship in Canada, after spending a sufficient time in Canada. As per the recent announcement the Canadian federal government is also planning to provide relaxation to foreign students in the current citizenship program. This relaxation is likely to be given in terms of the time period required to stay in Canada.

If you have long-term plans to get PR in Canada after studies, here are the key things you must remember.

Choose your Educational institution carefully?

Not all educational institutions in Canada are same. Hence, you need to choose an educational institution, which is authorized to allow you post-graduate work permit after completion of your course.

  • To become eligible for study permit your college or institution must be a DLI (Designate Learning Institution)
  • The institution must be a degree or diploma providing institution
  • Try to choose a course of study as per NOC (national occupational classification) of Canada

If your college or educational institution is not meeting the provincial parameters of granting the diploma or degree, you will not be able to apply for Post Graduate Study Work permit.

Don’t rely on Co-op programs

There are colleges or institutions that offer Co-op programs, which combine the studies as well as the practical work experience in Canada. However, co-op work experience is not accepted by IRCC, when you apply for Permanent residency.

Language proficiency factor

Various Canadian colleges and university set the language parameter for international students in order to issue the letter of acceptance to them. Though different colleges have different language requirements, however usually they need the IELTS score of at least 6.5. Hence, learn the English or French (both being the official languages in Canada) well before applying for the study permit.

Coordinate with a Reliable Immigration Consultancy Service

You may take the help, support, and assistance from a reliable and registered immigration consultancy company to apply for the Study permit in Canada. Visas Avenue is the popular and registered immigration consultancy company that specializes in Canada immigration and visa process. You will get complete support from Visas Avenue to choose the right university and course in Canada and subsequently, apply for the study permit at earliest.

Call the experts at Visas Avenue on our Toll-Free No:78-18-000-777 to get thorough assistance to apply for the study permit in Canada. You may also send your queries with regards to Canada immigration on email id info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.