Key Requirements for Canadian Temporary Visa

0

Note:- This page is for information purpose only and Visas Avenue does not deal in work permit.

Canadian Temporary visa is one of the key pathways to enter in Canada and find the permission to work. It allows you to live and work in Canada for up to four years. Hence, in these four years, you get ample opportunity to explore the Canadian Job market, communities, as well as the conditions to live in the maple leaf country.

So, if you wish to come back after your employment contract is over you can always do that as your permit defines the same as the condition. However, in case you like Canada as the country and you want to be a permanent resident here, you can always convert your work visa into Permanent Residency Visa after fulfilling some key conditions. Hence, Work and live Visa is obviously one of the best Canada Immigration pathways for any immigration applicant.

Let’s take look at the checklist of key requirements for the Temporary visa of Canada.

Offer of Employment

Offer of employment from Canada is the fundamental requirement of Canadian work visa. You must obtain an LMIA approved job offer from Canada to become eligible to apply for the work visa. So, before applying for the work visa, apply for the relevant jobs in Canada, and obtain a LMIA approved job offer.

Copy of LMIA

The Labour Market Impact Assessment (LMIA) is another key document you require to become eligible to apply for work visa. The LMIA is a crucial document or certification that your employer in Canada needs to obtain to Employment and Social Development Canada (ESDC). The LMIA certification ensures that no Canadian employee was available to fill the job vacancy offer to you as a foreign skilled worker.

Also Read- Which are the Two Best Countries to Apply for Temporary or Permanent Residence Visa in 2017?

Copy of Nomination letter

If you have been nominated by a province and your employment offer is exempt from the LMIA need, you may need to provide the copy of Provincial nomination letter.

Proof of meeting job requirement

You must provide a valid proof showing that you fulfil the requirements of the job being offered to you as a foreign worker.

Proof of funds

You must provide the proof of settlement funds in order to convince the authorities that you have the essential funds to support the stay of you and your family.

Other Key documents

Other key documents needed for a work visa are the application form, statuary declaration, fee payment, family information form, photographs, passport, etc.

How to get direct PR visa in Canada instead of applying for Temporary Visa

You can apply for PR visa in Canada through Express Entry System, Provincial Nominee Program (PNP), and Quebec Skilled Worker Program (QSWP), etc.  If you apply in some specific streams of above-mentioned programs, you can obtain Permanent Residency (PR) in Canada.

Click here to know more about pathway to apply for Canada PR

Looking to apply for Direct PR Visa in Canada?

It the best time to apply for Canada immigration in view of eased immigration rules and process by the IRCC (Immigration Refugee and Citizenship Canada).

If you seek documentation assistance for Canada or Australia PR Visa, you may contact Visas Avenue immigration expert on Toll-Free Number- 78-18-000-777. Alternatively, e-mail your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.