Unknown Facts about Canada PR Revealed By the Experts

1

pdf-iconDownload Canada PR FAQ Pdf.

If your dream is to migrate to Canada, the best way to do so is with a Permanent Resident Visa, also called PR visa!

button1

As a permanent resident holder, several rights are awarded to you that will include the following:

  • The PR visa holder gets equal opportunity, social security as its citizens.
  • The PR visa holder is free to travel in and out of the country anytime without any limits or constraints.
  • The PR visa holder is also guaranteed income supplement along with Canada Pension Plan.
  • The PR visa holder gets general healthcare covered by the Canadian general health care program.
  • And children below 18 years of age are permitted to get free education under the national public school arrangement.
  • You can live, work or study anywhere in Canada
  • Can apply for the full Canadian citizenship
  • You come under protection of Canadian law and the Canadian Charter of Rights and Freedoms.

A permanent resident visa holder is a person given the permanent resident status by settling to Canada, but is not a Canadian citizen. Permanent residents are citizens of other countries.

A person in Canada momentarily such as a student or foreign employee is not a permanent resident.It is also good to know that someone who makes a refugee claim in Canada does not become a permanent resident at that time and to become one, the Immigration and Refugee Board must first approve their claim; thereafter they can apply for it and get permanent resident status.

The permanent resident card (PR card) is your proof that you are a permanent resident of Canada and whenever you leave Canada, you will need this card to enter the country on any transport means of your choice.

You must pay taxes and respect all Canadian laws at the federal, provincial and municipal levels.

Note also that as a PR visa holder, if you live outside of Canada for longer time, you may lose your permanent resident status and also if you are convicted of a serious crime and told to leave Canada.

How to apply for Canada PR from India

In order to successfully process an application from India, the applicant would need to communicate with the Canadian High Commission in New Delhi.

Visas Avenue – an experienced immigration expert company can help you achieve all application processes and objectives for a PR visa.

In order to obtain a PR Card, it is necessary for applicants to submit a separate submission with the appropriate fees for each person in the family. It is also now mandatory along with this to submit your biometrics, such as fingerprints and photograph, along with your complete application.

And to increase your chances applying from India, Canadian PR is issued to those who have lived and worked in Canada for a certain period of time and have also worked on a particular designation / remuneration as under NOC classification. The status can be achieved by first getting a visa under 2 main categories – Work visa and Business visa. One can apply for PR only after one has lived and worked in Canada for at least 3 years period in the last 5 years.

Are you aware of Canada PR process?

With Visas Avenue, it is not challenging to process a Canada PR from India as you get the right guidance and help from professionals.

Applicants should ensure to follow the right procedures, and submit required documents, in the most proper way conceivable. A well-ordered, clean and complete application gives applicants added advantage, and would certainly increase better chances.

The Permanent Resident Card was introduced on 28 June 2002 upon the implementation of Canada’s Immigration and Refugee Protection Act.The PR Card is normally issued for 5 years and in some occasions may be issued for 1 year only.

The Processing time takes about two months for new cards and four months for renewals and the different categories for permanent resident application are Family class, Economic immigrants, Government-assisted refugees (GARs), privately sponsored refugees, Refugees landed in Canada, Refugee dependents and other immigrants.

Canada PR rules and new rules include laid out immigration criteria to recruit economic class immigrants, that includes skilled worker, and business class immigrants in to Canada. Under the new rules, qualified applicants are evaluated against six factors to determine their eligibility for immigration to Canada. Applicants must obtain a total of 67 points out of a possible 100 in order to qualify centered around Education, Language, Employment experience, Age, Arranged employment, Adaptability.

Eligibility for Canada PR and requirements includes entry by Federal Skilled Workers across several eligible occupations who meet minimum entry criteria.

Need help! Kindly contact us:

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

You might also like More from author

1 Comment

  1. Euro Casa De Schimb says

    It’s the best time to make some plans for the future and it’s time to be happy. I have read this post and if I could I wish to suggest you few interesting things or tips. Maybe you could write next articles referring to this article. I want to read even more things about it!|

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.