Can a Study Permit provide PR in Canada?

0

Well, this may sound inappropriate, but it actually is possible after completion of certain formalities. Canada is a wonderful and ideal country for the overseas migrants who are interested to live, work, study and business in Canada. Hence, the students already studying in Canada on Study permit; wish to settle in Canada in view of tremendous infrastructure facilities, quality of life, the living standard of people, diverse communities and so on. However, you can apply for it after your graduation only as there are various programs available through which you can apply for Canadian Permanent Residency.

Require getting a Post-graduation Work Permit

You would need to get the work permit first to stay in Canada. After completing your Graduation, you can apply for the work permit under the PGWPP (Post-Graduation Work Permit Program). The PGWPP program allows the graduates from Canadian Post Secondary institutions to get useful Canadian Work Experience. The Canadian Experience Class visa category allows the graduates to qualify for the PR in Canada. if they have acquired the much needed skilled Canadian work experience through the PGWPP program. Also, please note that:

  • A work permit based on PGWPP program can be issued for the duration of the applicant’s study program, up to a maximum of 3 years.
  • A PGWPP work permit cannot be valid for more than the applicant’s study program, and the study program needs to be at least of eight months in duration.
  • Forgetting the Post Graduation Work Permit you need to meet the required criteria (refer the CIC website for detailed information).

What is Canadian Experience Class Category for PR in Canada?

An overseas student graduated in Canada recently is more likely to have the desired qualities to become a permanent resident of Canada from the temporary one. As such student will be well aware of Canadian Communities and society and hence, can contribute significantly in the economy of Canada. However, he must be proficient in English or French and having the qualifying work experience too. You can use Come to Canada –an online tool to make out whether you fulfil the criteria to enter into the Express Entry pool.

Basic eligibility requirements for Canadian Experience Class

You require:

  • Gaining experience in Canada with the appropriate authorization,
  • Fulfilling the requisite language levels for your job profile for every language ability (reading, writing, speaking, and listening),
  • At least 1 year of full-time (or similar to part-time) skilled work experience in Canada in the 3 years prior to your application,
  • To live outside the province of Quebec.

How to get the detailed information regarding Study Permit & PR for Canada?

Apart from the above guidelines and procedures, there are various aspects and internal things, which needs clear understanding before you actually apply for the Visa under a particular category. As an incomplete application or the application missing any procedural facts or documents, may lead to rejection and you may lose your quality time and effort due to the process delay. In such a scenario, help and assistance from a reliable Visa Consultancy Services can prove immensely vital in understanding the complex immigration procedure and visa categories.

Visas Avenue is one of the leading Immigration Consultancy Services that has been guiding and assisting thousands of Immigration Applicants regarding immigration to hotspot immigration countries, i.e. Canada, Australia, USA, UK, New Zealand, South Africa, Germany, Hong Kong, etc. for the last few years.

You may contact the Immigration Expert at Visas Avenue or can fill the free assessment form available on its website to get the vital help and assistance regarding filing a visa application under the most suitable category and getting a guaranteed approval well within time.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.