Want to Visit your Children Living in Australia? Know about key Parent Visa Categories

0

Australia is a wonderful country that attracts and invites millions of immigrants every year for work, study, business, or holiday. Today, there are a huge number of overseas immigrants working in Australia, far away from their families and parents. However, the strong bond and affection between the immigrants and their families force them to visit and meet each other on regular basis. This is the reason that Australian Government has kept the provisions and dedicated visa categories for such immigration and visits. If you also want to meet your children working in Australia, this blog will provide you the key information as to which visa category will be suitable and perfect for you.

button1

Eligibility for Parent category visas in Australia

You can be entitled to apply for a parent category visa if:

  • You have a child who is
    • A Citizen/ Permanent resident of Australia, or an eligible citizen of New Zealand, and
    • He/she has been living in Australia legally for minimum 2 years prior to your application lodgin
  • You are having a sponsor
  • You fulfill the Balance of family test criteria
  • You fulfill the health & character requisites

What are the Main Australian Parent Visa Categories?

There are various parent visa categories in Australia, based on the processing time and type of stay; however, we would brief you about the main visa categories that might suit you the best in terms of processing time and period of stay, etc.

Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)

You may apply for this visa if:

  1. You are making application outside Australia
  2. Your child lives in Australia
  3. You want to stay/live in Australia for up to two years as a temporary resident
  4. You are prepared to pay higher visa application charges for faster processing

Eligibility Conditions

You must:

  • Have a sponsor
  • Fulfill character & health requisites
  • Fulfill the balance of family test
  • Be ready to pay higher visa application fee or charges for quicker/faster processing

Note: If you have a Contributory Parent (Temporary) visa (subclass 173) you are also eligible to apply for Permanent Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143) to live in Australia on a permanent basis.

Contributory Parent Visa (subclass 143)

You can apply for this visa if:

  • You are making a visa application either inside or outside of Australia
  • Your child lives in Australia
  • You wish to become a permanent resident of Australia
  • You are ready to pay higher visa application fee or charges for quicker/ faster processing

Eligibility Conditions

You must:

  • Have a Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (subclass 173)
  • Have a sponsor
  • Fulfill the balance of family test
  • Having an assurance of support
  • Fulfill the character & health requisites
  • Be ready to pay higher visa application fee/charges for quicker/faster processing

How to take first step to apply for Parent Visa in Australia?

Apart from the above guidelines and procedures, there are various aspects and internal things, which needs clear understanding before you actually apply for the Australian Parent Visa under a particular category. As an incomplete application or the application missing any procedural facts or documents, may lead to rejection and you may lose your quality time and effort due to the process delay. In such a scenario, help and assistance from a reliable Visa Consultancy Services can prove immensely vital in understanding the complex immigration procedure and visa categories.

Visas Avenue is one of the leading Immigration Consultancy Services that has been guiding and assisting thousands of Immigration Applicants regarding immigration to hotspot immigration countries, i.e. Canada, Australia, USA, UK, New Zealand, South Africa, Germany, Hong Kong, etc. for the last few years.

You may contact the Immigration Expert at Visas Avenue or can fill the free assessment form available on its website to get the vital help and assistance regarding filing a visa application under the most suitable category and getting a guaranteed approval well within time.

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.