Australian Immigration Guide – Your Key to a Successful Life


Australia is among the richest countries across the globe. The nation is also the twelfth biggest economy in the world. During the year 2012, the country had the 5th greatest per capita income in the world.

Australia tops several global comparisons in regards to the national performance, for example, the quality of life, education, economic liberty, health as well as the protection of political & civil rights. The country is one of the associates of the UN, G20, ANZUS, Commonwealth of Nations, OECD, WTO, the Pacific Islands Forum as well as the Asia Pacific Economic Co-operation.

People in Australia

Australia immigration history

Most people in Australia are of Irish & British origin & most of the Australians reside in the urban parts of the country. The country’s population has increased by more than 2 times after the Second World War. During the postwar periods, migration from Turkey, Italy, Greece, & other nations started increasing in the cultural diversity of Australia. After the country officially terminated (1973) the discriminatory rules dating to the nineteenth century that were intended for avoiding migration by non-whites, considerable Asian settlement followed. Till the year 1988, as much forty percent of settlements to Australia were from the Asian continent & by the year 2005, 7% of the country’s population came from Asia. In addition, by the year 2005 almost 25% of the people were born outside of Australia.

Migration Programs in Australia

Family visas 

Family visas are often approved taking into account the family links in the country. You can have a variety of family visas in Australia, which include Spouse visas as well as Contributory Parent visa

Student visas 

Outside students are willingly backed to complete their education here by the Government. Similar to family visas, there are several types of student visas as well, many of which ask for a definite proposal from the educational institute.

Skilled Visas 

A new e-procedure in order to manage the country’s Skilled Migration Policy. Immigrants who are not sponsored by an Employer Sponsor are required to go through an EOI (also known as Expression of Interest), then they’ll be assigned a special score against a points test which will be based upon the data provided. After this, skill select will rank intending immigrants scores with additional EOI’s. Those having the greatest ranking scores throughout different occupations might then be called to apply for this visa.

A family visa could often result in Australian citizenship, but this needs the candidate to have resided in the country for a minimum of 4 years with no less than 12 months as a Permanent Occupier. Ready to start your visa assessment

Disclaimer: Visas Avenue does not deal in any type of job or job assistance services. Visas Avenue is not a job recruitment agent or job service provider. Visas Avenue does not offer consultancy on / overseas jobs/work permits/international or domestic placements.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.