All You Want to Know about Australia’s New Temporary Sponsored Visa for Parents

0

Australia is one among the most favourite immigration destinations across the planet. Every aspirant of overseas immigration aspires to get the visa in Australia. However, in last few weeks, Australia has been in news in view of its several immigration updates and rule changes.

The most disputed decision of Australian government was an announcement of the replacement of popular 457-visa program with two new temporary work visa categories. One of these key immigration updates was the introduction of new Temporary Sponsored Visa for Parents. Let’s find out more about this newly introduced Australian visa.

New Temporary Sponsored Visa for Parents

The Australian government official announced to launch new temporary sponsored parent visa on May 5, 2017. As soon as the legislation in this regard passes in the Australian parliament, it will be launched.

This temporary sponsored parent visa has been designed to for the parents of the Australian citizens and permanent residents so that they come to Australia and spend longer time with their children in Australia.

This visa doesn’t replace any existing visa, however, allows the Australians to sponsor their parents to Australia to stay here up to five years. The program ensures that parents such admitted to Australia don’t place the extra burden on health care system of the Oz.

There are two categories under this visa type based on the duration, i.e. 3-year visa as well as, 5-year visa.

Date of New Parent Visa Launch

The launch of new temporary sponsored parent visa depends on passage of the Migration Amendment (Family Violence and other Measures) Bill 2016 via Australian Parliament. At now, this bill is before Senate. In case the Senate passes this bill in the winter sittings, there is every possibility of commencement of this new parent visa in the ending months of 2017.

Who Can Apply for This Visa?

This visa has been designed for parents and step-parents of Australian permanent residents and citizens as well as eligible New Zealand citizens. The stepparents can be considered if they are still in the relationship with the biological parent of Australian permanent resident or citizen sponsoring the visa. Only 2 people per family can be sponsored under this visa at one time.

Also read- New Australia Immigration Changes- It’s right time to hire an Immigration Consultant to Apply for Visa

Key Requirement to apply for new parent visa

Here are the key requirements for the parents, to apply for this visa:

  • Parent applying must have an Australian child approved as a sponsor
  • Need to fulfil identity, health and character requirements
  • Must not have outstanding public health debt in Australia
  • Also, require obtaining and health insurance from an Australian provider valid for their period of stay in Australia.

Visa Fee for New Parent Category Visa

The Visa Application fee for new Visa is as follows:

  • The 5-year visa will be AUD10,000
  • The 3-year visa will be AUD5, 000.

Want to apply for the relevant visa in Australia?

If you wish to apply for the relevant visa in Australia, you must coordinate with a MARA registered Australian Visa Consultancy Firm. To confirm your eligibility and apply for relevant visa in Australia under expert guidance, you may send an e-mail to info@visasavenue.com

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.