5 Things you must Know about Skilled Nominated Subclass 190 (Permanent) Visa of Australia

0

With so many state occupation lists releasing in the month of July 2017, State nominated Subclass 190 visa has certainly become the talk of the town among Australia PR aspirants as well as applicants. In fact, this Permanent Residence visa of Australia is now greatly in demand among the individuals looking to get PR in Australia. So, let’s find out five key things about this prestigious Australian visa that you must know before applying for the same.

Also Read- Get PR Visa in Canberra- a Just Perfect Australian City to Settle with Family

5 key facts about Subclass 190 Visa of Australia

Several aspirants of Australia immigration and permanent residency are applying the Subclass 190 visa of Australia these days. Subclass 190 visa is permanent visa allows you to live and work in Australia on a permanent basis. With the abolition of Subclass 457 visa and reduction in the federal skilled occupation list of Australia, options are as it is left limited for immigration to Australia. Moreover, it’s one of the two Permanent Residence visas that come in the popular General Skilled Migration Scheme of Australia. Let’s find out some key facts about this visa.

  1. State Nomination is Mandatory: Since it’s a state nominated permanent visa, hence, you must obtain a nomination from any state or territory in Australia to get ITA for this particular visa.
  2. Check the Occupation: Your occupation must be listed in the eligible list of skilled occupation, i.e. you must explore and pick an occupation to which, your skills and experience match. Also, you must get a skilled assessment report from an approved assessing authority.
  3. EOI Submission: The EOI (Expression of Interest) submission for this visa is free of cost. However, EOI will expire after 2 years if you have not received the invitation to apply (ITA) for your desired visa. You can make changes to your EOI prior to receiving an ITA only.
  4. Minimum Point Score: To be eligible for this visa, you must score minimum 60 points based on some key factors, i.e. English language ability, Skilled employment, Qualifications, Australian study requirement, Specialist education requirement,  and Other factors
  5. Processing Time: As per DIBP (Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP), Australia, 75% of application received for this visa get processed within 9 months. While 90 percent of the applications get processed within 13 months. Although processing time of visa depends on several factors, i.e. accurate application submitted, proper documents and verification, timely response to the immigration department in case of query.

 

Also Read-  Great Demand of Healthcare Professionals in Western Australia! Apply for PR Visa now

Lastly, if you are applying for the Australian visa for the first time, it is suggested that you apply through a trusted and MARA registered Australia migration expert. The application presented through an experience immigration specialist often diminishes chances of denial. To confirm you eligibility for Subclass 190 visa and is the process under the guidance of an Australia Migration expert, you may send your queries to info@visasavenue.com.

You might also like More from author

Leave A Reply

Your email address will not be published.